Early May Jewish Sports Clips from Victoria – The Australian Jewish News


SOCCER

Walk straight in football

Six members of Maccabi FC Caulfield’s (MFCC) Foot Soccer Group traveled to Bendigo on May 6 to play two friendly matches against Bendigo University of the Third Age on an indoor futsal pitch.

Soccer is a modified, low-impact form of play that makes the sport accessible to older players, those with limited mobility, and players slowly coming back from injury.

Maccabi won both 30-minute matches, but both teams played well and enjoyed swapping old football tales over lunch afterwards.

MFCC chairman Kevin Milstein said the club hopes to host opponents from Bendigo in the future and will also be organizing more playing trips to Greater Melbourne and the regions.

GOLF

Feldman wins KG Shield by countout

Maccabi Victoria Golf hosted the 2022 Kleid-Gordon Shield at Cranbourne Golf Club on Sunday May 1, with a mix of new and familiar faces, promising juniors and two members of the Maccabiah Games Australia Open Men’s Golf Team in July – Shane Feldman and Darren Blair.

The Cranbourne course was in perfect condition and the weather was perfect for competitive golf.

The winners were: (A grade) Colin Goldman on 39 points, (B grade) Peter Worth on 37, (C grade) Tim Katzen on 38.

Myra Goldman was the female winner of 39.

The junior award went to Darren Blair who scored 37 points, playing on a 2 handicap.

The overall winner for Kleid-Gordon was Shane Feldman with 39 runs on a handicap of 2.

Feldman won on a countdown over Colin and Myra Goldman.

Shane Feldman (left) with Maccabi Victoria Golf President Peter Janovic.

TABLE TENNIS

Maccabi teams head to MSAC pennant final

Three of the Maccabi Victoria Table Tennis Club teams have qualified for the upcoming Table Tennis Pennant Season 1 Preliminary Finals at the Melbourne Sport and Aquatic Center by finishing in the top 4.

The Maccabi Heat Division 1 team of Herman Pekel, Paul Bronstein and Jonas Tortensson finished second in the standings.

Maccabi Magic’s Lee Yarrow, Yori Bargil and Henry Patishman also finished the regular season in second place, in Division 2.

And in Division 3, the Maccabi Nets (Rohan Woolf, Mark Levin and Andrew Shostak) qualified for the final by finishing third.

Meanwhile, the Table Tennis Victoria State Selection Committee has met to select the state teams that will compete in the 2022 Australian Table Tennis Championships to be held in Caloundra, Queensland in July.

Two of Maccabi’s top juniors have been selected – Aaron Patishman in the U17 men’s team and Shamir Freedman in the U13 men’s team.

Receive the AJN newsletter by email and never miss our best stories Free subscription

Previous Eddie Kantar: An all-time great bridge who will be sorely missed - The Royal Gazette
Next Thomas Cup 2022 is India PM's Best Sports Win