“I’ll eat pizza first,” says Mirabai Chanu after winning silver medal


Where to watch the Tokyo Olympics live in India?

Indians can enjoy the live broadcast of the Tokyo Games on Sony TEN 1 HD / SD, Sony TEN 2 HD / SD channels. In addition, national broadcaster Doordarshan will also broadcast the Tokyo Olympics on its network in India. While live streaming is available on SonyLIV.

India’s schedule for day two of the Tokyo Olympics on Saturday.

Archery :

Deepika Kumari and Pravin Jadhav against Chia-En Lin and Chih-Chun Tang (Chinese Taipei) in the 1/8 Mixed Team Qualifying: 6h00 IST.

Bronze Medal Match: 12:55 p.m. IST and Gold Medal Match: 1:15 p.m. IST.

Badminton:

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Shetty Chirag) v Yang Lee / Chi-Lin Wang (Chinese Taipei) in the Group A men’s doubles match: 8:50 am IST.

B Sai Praneeth vs Misha Zilberman (Israel) in Group D Men’s Singles match: 9:30 am IST

Boxing:

Vikash Krishan vs Sewonrets Quincy Mensah Okazawa (JPN): 69kg Round of 16 match: 3:54 p.m. IST.

Hockey:

India vs New Zealand in Men’s Pool A: 6.30am IST

India vs Netherlands in Women’s Pool A: 5:15 p.m. IST

Judo:

Likmabam Sushila Devi against Eva Csernoviczki (Hungary) in the eliminatory bout of the women’s 48 kg round: 10th fight after 7:30 am of the start.

Rowing:

Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh in the men’s lightweight two-pair event 2: 7:30 am IST.

Filming:

Apurvi Chandela and Elavenil Valarivan in the Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 5:00 am IST and Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final: 7:15 am IST

Abhishek Verma and Saurabh Chaudhary in the men’s 10m air rifle qualification: 9:30 am IST * and men’s 10m air rifle final: 12h IST

Table tennis:

Achanta Sharath Kamal and Manika Batra vs Yun Ju Lin and Ching Cheng (Chinese Taipei) in the round of 16 mixed doubles: 8:30 am IST.

Manika Batra vs. Tin-Tin Ho (Great Britain) in the Women’s Singles Round 1 match at 12:15 am IST.

Sutirtha Mukherjee vs. Linda Bergstroem of Sweden in the women’s singles round 1 match at 1:00 p.m. IST.

Tennis:

Sumit Nagal against Denis Istomin (Uzbekistan) in the round 1 match of the men’s singles: 2nd match after 7:30 am IST.

Bodybuilding:

Mirabai Chanu in 49kg women: 10:20 am IST.

Read all Recent news, recent news and Coronavirus news here


Source link

Previous Tokyo Olympics 2021: competition schedule: dates, times, events, sports
Next Jill Biden cheers on US swimmers in Tokyo