Sreeshankar in long jump final, Panghal & Co in boxing QF


An eventful Wednesday saw Saurav Ghosal and Tejaswin Shankar create history in Birmingham for Indian squash and athletics, winning their respective events’ first medals in Commonwealth Games history.

As the action moves to Thursday, we’ll see the rest of the boxing contingent still in the fray battling it out in quarter-final bouts, where a win would secure the podium. Three boxers have so far secured medals.

The men’s hockey team will also be looking to win their final group game and secure first place in their pool to reach the semi-finals.

Badminton and table tennis will move from team events to individual events with players like PV Sindhu and Achanta Sharath Kamal back in action.

Para weightlifting and para table tennis action are also in store.

And late into the night, all eyes will be on M Sreeshankar who would be among the favorites to clinch a medal in the men’s long jump final.

Sport and Discipline Athletes Event Details Timetables (in IST)
Badminton (Men’s singles) Kidambi Srikanth Round of 16 against Daniel Wanagaliya 4:00 p.m.
Badminton (women’s singles) PV Sindhu 16th round against Nabaaha 3:00 p.m.
badminton (mixed doubles) Ashwini-Sumeeth Round of 32 against England 4:00 p.m.
Badminton (Men’s singles) Lakshya Sen 16th round against Smeed 11:30 p.m.
Badminton (women’s singles) Aakarshi Kashyap Round of 16 against Shahzad 9:00 p.m.
Hockey (male) Pool B vs Wales 6:30 p.m.
Boxing (Men 51 kg) Amit Panghal Quarter-final against Lennon Mulligan 4:45 p.m.
Boxing (60 kg women) Jaismine Quarter-final against Troy Garton 6:15 p.m.
Boxing (Men +92 kg) sagar Quarter-final against Keddy Evans Agnes 8:00 p.m.
Boxing (men 67 kg) Toka Rohit Quarter-final against Xavier Mata’afa Ikinofo August 5 — 12:30 a.m.
Squash (women’s doubles) KURUVILLA Sunayna Sara / Anahat SINGH Round of 16 against KURUPPU Yeheni / SINALY Chanithma (Sri Lanka) 5:30 p.m.
Squash (men’s doubles) SENTHIL KUMAR Velavan / SINGH Abhay Round of 16 v REICH Luca / CHAPMAN Joe (British Virgin Islands) 6:00 p.m.
Squash (mixed doubles) PALLIKAL KARTHIK Dipika / GHOSAL Saurav Round of 16 against Whitlock-Creed (WAL) 7:00 p.m.
Squash (mixed doubles) CHINAPPA Joshna / SANDHU Harinder Pal Singh Round of 16 against LOBBAN Donna / PILLEY Cameron (Australia) 11:00 PM
Squash (women’s doubles) CHINAPPA Joshana / PALLIKAL KARTHIK Dipika Round of 16 vs TBD 7:00 p.m.
Athletics (women’s hammer throw) Sarita SINGH & Manju BALA Qualification 2:30 p.m.
Athletics (200m women) Hima DAS Round 1 Round 2 3:03 p.m.
Athletics (men’s long jump) Muhammed Anees YAHIYA, Sreeshankar Final August 5 — 12:12 a.m.
Table tennis (mixed doubles) Sanil SHETTY / Reeth TENNISON 64th final against Malaysia 2:35 p.m.

*Table tennis (mixed doubles)

Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN / Manika BATRA

Achantha SHARATH KAMAL/ Sreeja AKULA

round of 16

round of 32

from 8:30 p.m.

*Table tennis (women’s singles) Reeth TENNIS

Sreeja AKULA

Manika BATRA

round of 32

round of 16

round of 16

from 8:30 p.m.

Table tennis (men’s doubles) Harmeet DESAI / Sanil SHETTY

Achantha SHARATH KAMAL / Sathiyan GNANASEKARAN

Round of 16 against Cyprus

Round of 16 vs Guyana

from 8:30 p.m.

Lawn Bowls (Men’s Singles) Mridul BORGOHAIN against Ross DAVIS (Jersey) 4:00 p.m.
Rhythmic Gymnastics Bavleen KAUR Individual Qualification Sub-Division from 4:30 p.m.
Para powerlifting (women’s lightweight) Sakeena Khatun, Manpreet Kaur FINAL 7:38 p.m.
Para powerlifting (men’s lightweight) Parmjeet Singh FINAL 9:00 p.m.
Para Powerlifting (male heavyweight) Sudhir FINAL AUGUST 5 — 1h30
* TT opponents and schedule will be updated shortly

Here’s a look at Para Table Tennis action in the group stages:

With SAI inputs. Corrections will be added if necessary.

The article table will be updated timely if there are any changes or additions as per the CWG 2022 official website.

Previous The Kwara government has renovated the stadium's indoor sports hall with 72 million naira saved. Nothing on the pitch to show for it
Next Hip problem rules Heather Knight out of Games and Hundred