TABLE TENNIS: the first two in an exciting dead end


It was honors even when the top two teams faced off in the Red Goat York & District Table Tennis League with Topspin ‘A’ and York RI ‘A’ sharing the loot in a 5-5 draw.

In a high-quality game, Topspin took a 3-0 lead, with Martin Lowe and John Bramley both losing their unbeaten track to James Atkins and Yoni Caspi, respectively.

But RI showed his class by laughing to clinch the draw.

At the other end of the table, a hat-trick from Rich Crowther made the difference as York RI ‘B’ edged out a close encounter with Bootham 6-4. Gareth Bryning and Russ Barton played well to earn two wins apiece for Bootham.

Shiyi Ling ‘A’ remains undefeated after a 7-3 win over Topspin ‘A’ with Joe Wright, Bryan Birkbeck and Arthur Sorley each contributing two wins.

A maximum of Aidan Ranftler was not enough to prevent Clarence ‘A’ from suffering a 6-4 reversal to Shiyi Ling ‘B’.

In Division Two, the pick of the week’s games was between York RI “C” and Wigginton “A”. The Villagers got off to a good start, quickly establishing a 4-0 lead, but the Railroaders responded in style, winning the final double to secure a deserved 5-5 draw.

Tom Thorp and Lewis Harrison were unmoved as undefeated Shiyi Ling ‘C’ took an 8-2 win over Clarence ‘C’ while Will Beedham and Ian Williams were undefeated as Shepherds’ A ‘beat Ryedale’ A ‘7-3.

‘A’ University won back-to-back victories beating York RI ‘D’ 9-1 thanks to Laone Kgakole and Antoine Mokoko.

Mark Hodgson and Alberto Nidasio starred as Wigginton ‘A’ beat Strensall 9-1 with Third Division striker Ian Oxborough playing superbly to contribute two wins.

In the third division, Tony Fairburn and Rich Bayliss recorded highs as leaders Wigginton ‘B’ crushed University ‘B’ 9-1.

Shepherds ‘B’ shut out Wigginton ‘C’ 10-0 while BT beat Wigginton ‘D’ 6-4 thanks to an unbeaten effort from Jan Suchecki.

A stunning hat-trick from Mike Jackson helped his Shiyi Ling ‘E’ to a 5-5 draw against unbeaten Ryedale ‘B’.

Clarence ‘E’ beat his ‘D’ team 7-3. Terry Nicholson, Mark Matthams and Bob Young all contributed to Team “E”, while Tom Lines responded in kind for Team “D”.

In Division Four, it was a memorable competitive start for Connor Hicks with his two wins backing undefeated Dom Horsley in a 7-3 win for RI ‘E’ over University ‘C’.

Topspin ‘D’ beat Clarence ‘G’ 6-4 despite three wins for Graham Hood.

Clive Pottage and John Hunt excelled in a 9-1 win for Wigginton ‘E’ over Topspin ‘C’ while Toni Iordache and Steve Webster led Shepherd ‘C’ to a 9-1 win over Clarence ‘G’.


Source link

Previous Escalade Sports Partners With Fowling Warehouse ™ To Introduce First-Ever Portable Hunting Playset
Next The Tawny Hotel in Staffordshire is a luxurious rural base for the Peak District