The 2022 ESPY Nominees – Newsday


A look at the nominees for the 2022 ESPY Awards, which airs Wednesday on ABC and is hosted by Stephen Curry.

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors

Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers

Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels

Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

Oksana Masters, cross-country skiing, road cycling, biathlon

Sunisa Lee, gymnastics

Katie Ledecky, swimming

Candace ParkerChicago Sky

BEST REVOLUTIONARY ATHLETE

Trinity Rodman, Spirit of Washington

Eileen Gu, skier

Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis Colts

Ja Morant, Memphis Grizzlies

RECORD BEST PERFORMANCE

Stephen Curry passes Ray Allen for most 3-pointers in NBA history

Jocelyn Alo breaks Lauren Chamberlain’s home run record for most in Division I history (96)

Allyson Felix, track and field, won his 11th career medal, surpassing Carl Lewis for the United States track and field record

Tom Brady becomes NFL’s all-time leader by overtaking Drew Brees

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE

Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams – Super Bowl LVI

Julianna Pena, UFC 269

Max Verstappen, F1 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

Cale Makar, Colorado Avalanche – Stanley Cup Final

BEST RETURNING ATHLETE

Klay Thompson, Golden State Warriors

Trey Mancini, Baltimore Orioles

Diamond DeShields, Phoenix Mercury

Joe Burrow, Cincinnati Bengals

BEST GAME

Amazing Corner Kick Goal by Megan Rapinoe

Justin Tucker NFL record 66 yards

THE POSTER by Ja Morant

Hansel Enmanuel with the play of the year

BEST TEAM

Golden State Warriors, NBA

Chicago Sky, WNBA

Atlanta Braves, MLB

Los Angeles Rams, NFL

Oklahoma Sooners, NCAA softball

Georgia Bulldogs, NCAA Football

Colorado Avalanche, NHL

TOP OLYMPIAN, WOMEN’S SPORTS

Sunisa Lee, gymnastics

Oksana Masters, cross-country skiing, road cycling, biathlon

Katie Ledecky, swimming

Allyson Felix, Athletics

BEST OLYMPIAN, MEN’S SPORTS

Nathan Chen, figure skating

Declan Farmer, sledge hockey

Nick Mayhugh, Athletics

Caeleb Dressel, Swimming

BEST GAME

Kansas City Chiefs beat Buffalo Bills in OT thriller (AFC Divisional Game)

UConn defeats NC State in double OT (Elite 8 NCAA Women’s Basketball)

Kansas 16-point rally, which was the biggest comeback in championship game history (NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship)

Bryce Young rallies Alabama to beat Auburn in four OTs (NCAA Football Iron Bowl)

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

Bryce Young, Alabama Football

Dante Polvara, Georgetown Men’s Soccer

Chet Holmgren, Gonzaga Men’s Basketball

Logan Wisnauskas, Maryland Lacrosse

BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORTS

Aliyah Boston, South Carolina Women’s Basketball

Jaelin Howell, Florida State Soccer

Jocelyn Alo, Oklahoma softball

Charlotte North, Boston College Lacrosse

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, MEN’S FOOTBALL

Karim Benzema, Real Madrid

Kevin De BruyneManchester City

Sadio Mane, Liverpool

Kylian Mbappe, PSG

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE, WOMEN’S FOOTBALL

Alexia Putellas, Barcelona

Sam Kerr, Chelsea

Vivianne Miedema, Arsenal

Caroline Graham Hansen, Barcelona

BEST NFL PLAYER

Cooper Kupp, Los Angeles Rams

TJ Watt, Pittsburgh Steelers

Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay Packers

Jonathan Taylor, Indianapolis Colts

BEST MLB PLAYER

Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels

Bryce Harper, Philadelphia Phillies

Aaron Judge, New York Yankees

Jorge Soler, Atlanta Braves

BEST NHL PLAYER

Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

Roman Josi, Nashville Predators

Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

BEST DRIVER

Kyle Larson, NASCAR

Max Verstappen, F1

Steve Torrence, NHRA

Alex Palou, IndyCar

BEST NBA PLAYER

Nikola Jokic, Denver Nuggets

Joel Embiid, Philadelphia 76ers

Luka Doncic, Dallas Mavericks

Stephen Curry, Golden State Warriors

BEST WNBA PLAYER

Jonquel Jones, Connecticut Sun

Sylvia Fowles, Minnesota Lynx

Skylar Diggins-Smith, Mercury Phoenix

Candace ParkerChicago Sky

BEST BOXER

Tyson’s Fury

Shakur Stevenson

Katie Taylor

Mikaela Mayer

BEST MMA FIGHTER

Alexander Volkanovski

Charles Oliveira

Kamaru Usman

Kayla Harrison

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S GOLF

Scottie Scheffler

Cameron Smith

Justin Thomas

Jon Rahm

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S GOLF

Nelly Korda

Ko Jin-young

Lydia Ko

Minjee Lee

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S TENNIS

Rafael Nadal

Dylan Alcott

Carlos Alcaraz

Felix Auger-Aliassime

BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN’S TENNIS

Emma Raducanu

Ashley Barty

Iga Świątek

Leylah Fernandez

BEST ATHLETE, MEN’S ACTION SPORTS

Eli Tomac, Supercross

Alex Hall, skier

Yuto Horigome, skateboard

Ayumu Hirano, snowboard

TOP ATHLETE, WOMEN’S ACTION SPORTS

Zoi Sadowski-Synnott, snowboard

Eileen Gu, skier

Rayssa Leal, skateboard

Chloe Kim, snowboard

BEST JOCKEY

Flavien Prat

Irad Ortiz

Jose Ortiz

Joel Rosario

BEST DISABLED ATHLETE, MEN’S SPORTS

Declan Farmer, sledge hockey

Nick Mayhugh, Athletics

Brad Snyder, paratriathlon and swimming

Ian Seidenfeld, table tennis

BEST DISABLED ATHLETE, WOMEN’S SPORT

Oksana Masters, Cycling & Nordic/Biathlon

Jessica Long, swimming

Brenna Huckaby, snowboard

Kate WardFootball

BEST BOWLER

Jason Belmonte

Anthony Simonson

Kyle’s Troop

Dom Barrett

TOP MLS PLAYER

Valentin Castellanos, NYCFC

Jesus Ferreira, FC Dallas

Carles Gil, New England Revolution

Carlos Vela, LAFC

TOP NWSL PLAYER

Ashley Hatch, Spirit of Washington

Aubrey Bledsoe, Spirit of Washington

Jess Fishlock, OL reigns

Caprice Dydasco, NJ/NY Gotham FC

WWE BEST MOMENT

MATCH 1

Brock Lesnar wins the Royal Rumble

Bianca Belair wins the RAW Women’s Championship at WrestleMania

MATCH 2

John Cena returns to Money In The Bank

Ronda Rousey returns 4 months after giving birth to win the Royal Rumble

MATCH 3

WWE Welcomes Fans Again With Full Live Crowd (Smackdown 7/16)

Stone Cold stuns Vince McMahon, Austin Theory and Pat McAfee at WrestleMania Night 2

MATCH 4

Roman Reigns defeats Brock Lesnar at WrestleMania to win the Universal and WWE Championships

Cody Rhodes returns to WWE at WrestleMania

MATCH 5

Big E cashes in the Money In The Bank briefcase and wins the WWE Championship (RAW 9/13)

The Miz turns on Logan Paul at WrestleMania

MATCH 6

Becky Lynch returns to SummerSlam

Undertaker inducted into WWE Hall of Fame

MATCH 7

Edge defeats Seth Rollins in a Hell In A Cell match at Crown Jewel

Body of a Little Man slams Sami Zayn at WrestleMania

MATCH 8

Brock Lesnar returns to SummerSlam to face Roman Reigns

Stone Cold returns to the ring to defeat Kevin Owens at WrestleMania

Arthur Ashe Prize for Courage: Vitali Klitschko

Jimmy V Award for Perseverance: Dick Vitale

Pat Tillman Award for Service: Gretchen Evans

Previous 240 Ludhiana players take part in the trials for the sports wing
Next COUNCIL IN BRIEF: Charlottetown loses polling stations