Tokyo Olympics 2021 Full Schedule and Time Table | Tokyo Olympics News


The Tokyo Olympics, delayed for a year because of the coronavirus pandemic, are now scheduled for late July and early August.
The opening ceremony is scheduled for Friday evening, July 23, Tokyo time.
There will be some soccer and softball games on July 21 and 22, and archery and rowing preliminaries on July 23. But the bulk of the athletic action starts on Saturday, July 24.
After the opening ceremony, the games take place over 16 days. Some events, particularly team events, stretch over almost the entire games. Others cover briefer periods: Swimming and gymnastics, for example, are mostly held in the first week, track and field in the second.
The final events will be held on Sunday, August 8, and the closing ceremony is to take place the same evening in Tokyo.
Here’s the complete Tokyo Olympics 2021 July schedule.
All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)
JULY 21
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Wed 21 July 9:00 – 17:00
Venues: Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Softball Opening Round, Australia vs Japan
Softball Opening Round, Italy vs United States
Softball Opening Round, Mexico vs Canada
Football
Date and Time: Wed 21 July 16:30 – 21:30
Venues: Sapporo Dome
Women’s Group E, Great Britain vs Chile
Women’s Group E, Japan vs Canada
Date and Time: Wed 21 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium
Women’s Group F, China vs Brazil
Women’s Group F, Zambia vs Netherlands
Date and Time: Wed 21 July 17:30 – 22:30
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Women’s Group G, Sweden vs United States
Women’s Group G, Australia vs New Zealand
JULY 22
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Thu 22 July 9:00 – 17:00
Venues: Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Softball Opening Round, United States vs Canada
Softball Opening Round, Mexico vs Japan
Softball Opening Round, Italy vs Australia
Football
Date and Time: Thu 22 July 16:30 – 21:30
Venues: Sapporo Dome
Men’s Group C, Egypt vs Spain
Men’s Group C, Argentina vs Australia
Date and Time: Thu 22 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Men’s Group A, Mexico vs France
Men’s Group A, Japan vs South Africa
Date and Time: Thu 22 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Men’s Group B, New Zealand vs Republic of Korea
Men’s Group B, Honduras vs Romania
Date and Time: Thu 22 July 17:30 – 22:30
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
Men’s Group D, Côte d’Ivoire vs Saudi Arabia
Men’s Group D, Brazil vs Germany
JULY 23
Opening Ceremony
Date and Time: Fri 23 July 20:00 – 23:00
Venues: Olympic Stadium
Opening Ceremony
Archery
Date and Time: Fri 23 July 9:00 – 11:00
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s Individual Ranking Round
Date and Time: Fri 23 July 13:00 – 15:00
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual Ranking Round
Rowing
Date and Time: Fri 23 July 8:30 – 12:10
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s Single Sculls Heats
Women’s Single Sculls Heats
Men’s Double Sculls Heats
Women’s Double Sculls Heats
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Heats
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Heats
JULY 24
3×3 Basketball
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 10:15 – 12:25
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, ROC vs Japan
Women’s Pool round, China vs Romania
Men’s Pool round, Poland vs Latvia
Men’s Pool round, China vs Serbia
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 14:00 – 15:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, ROC vs China
Women’s Pool round, Romania vs Japan
Men’s Pool round, ROC vs China
Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs Netherlands
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 17:30 – 19:30
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, Italy vs Mongolia
Women’s Pool round, United States vs France
Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Belgium
Men’s Pool round, Japan vs Poland
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 21:00 – 22:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, Mongolia vs United States
Women’s Pool round, France vs Italy
Men’s Pool round, Netherlands vs ROC
Men’s Pool round, Belgium vs Japan
Archery
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:30 – 12:05
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 14:15 – 17:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Mixed Team Quarterfinals
Mixed Team Semifinals
Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match
Mixed Team Gold Medal Match
Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
Artistic Gymnastics
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 10:00 – 12:30
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s Qualification
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 14:30 – 17:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s Qualification
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 19:30 – 22:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s Qualification
Badminton
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:00 – 14:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 18:00 – 22:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 10:00 – 16:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Softball Opening Round, Australia vs Canada
Softball Opening Round, United States vs Mexico
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 20:00 – 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Softball Opening Round, Japan vs Italy
Beach Volleyball
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (4 matches)
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 15:00 – 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 20:00 – 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Boxing
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 17:00 – 20:30
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Cycling Road
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 11:00 – 18:15
Venues: Fuji International Speedway
Men’s Road Race
Men’s Road Race Victory Ceremony
Equestrian
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 17:00 – 22:15
Venues: Equestrian Park
Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 1
Fencing
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:00 – 16:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Epée Individual Table of 64
Men’s Sabre Individual Table of 64
Women’s Epée Individual Table of 32
Men’s Sabre Individual Table of 32
Women’s Epée Individual Table of 16
Men’s Sabre Individual Table of 16
Women’s Epée Individual Quarterfinals
Men’s Sabre Individual Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 18:00 – 22:10
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Epée Individual Semifinals
Men’s Sabre Individual Semifinals
Women’s Epée Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Men’s Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Women’s Epée Individual Gold Medal Bout
Men’s Sabre Individual Gold Medal Bout
Women’s Epée Individual Victory Ceremony
Men’s Sabre Individual Victory Ceremony
Football
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 16:30 – 21:30
Venues: Sapporo Dome
Women’s Group E, Chile vs Canada
Women’s Group E, Japan vs Great Britain
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium
Women’s Group F, China vs Zambia
Women’s Group F, Netherlands vs Brazil
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 17:30 – 22:30
Venues: Saitama Stadium
Women’s Group G, Sweden vs Australia
Women’s Group G, New Zealand vs United States
Handball
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs Brazil
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs Argentina
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 14:15 – 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Bahrain
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Spain
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 19:30 – 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Portugal vs Egypt
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Denmark vs Japan
Hockey
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:30 – 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Men’s Pool A, Japan vs Australia
Men’s Pool B, Netherlands vs Belgium
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 10:00 – 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Men’s Pool A, New Zealand vs India
Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs Spain
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 18:30 – 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Men’s Pool B, Great Britain vs South Africa
Women’s Pool A, Netherlands vs India
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 19:00 – 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Men’s Pool B, Canada vs Germany
Women’s Pool A, Ireland vs South Africa
Judo
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -48 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -48 kg Quarterfinals
Men -60 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -60 kg Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 17:00 – 19:50
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -48 kg Repechage
Women -48 kg Semifinals
Men -60 kg Repechage
Men -60 kg Semifinals
Women -48 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -48 kg Final
Men -60 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -60 kg Final
Women -48 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -60 kg Victory Ceremony
Rowing
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 8:30 – 12:30
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s Single Sculls Repechages
Men’s Single Sculls Repechages
Women’s Double Sculls Repechage
Men’s Double Sculls Repechage
Women’s Pair Heats
Men’s Pair Heats
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Heats
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Heats
Women’s Four Heats
Men’s Four Heats
Shooting
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 8:30 – 16:30
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual.&Finals
10m Air Rifle Women’s Qualification
10m Air Rifle Women’s Finals
10m Air Rifle Women’s Victory Ceremony
10m Air Pistol Men’s Qualification
10m Air Pistol Men’s Finals
10m Air Pistol Men’s Victory Ceremony
Swimming
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 19:00 – 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 400m Individual Medley – Heats
Women’s 100m Butterfly – Heats
Men’s 400m Freestyle – Heats
Women’s 400m Individual Medley – Heats
Men’s 100m Breaststroke – Heats
Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Heats
Table Tennis
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:00 – 12:45
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Preliminary Round
Women’s Singles Preliminary Round
Mixed Doubles Round of 16
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 14:15 – 17:15
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Round 1
Women’s Singles Round 1
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 19:30 – 22:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Round 1
Women’s Singles Round 1
Taekwondo
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 10:00 – 17:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women -49 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Men -58 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Women -49 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men -58 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women -49 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Men -58 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 19:00 – 22:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women -49 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Men -58 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Women -49 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Men -58 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Women -49 kg Gold Medal Contest
Men -58 kg Gold Medal Contest
Women -49 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -58 kg Victory Ceremony
Tennis
Date also Time: Sat 24 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
Men’s Singles First Round
Women’s Singles First Round
Men’s Doubles First Round
Women’s Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 1
Men’s Singles First Round
Women’s Singles First Round
Men’s Doubles First Round
Women’s Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 2
Men’s Singles First Round
Women’s Singles First Round
Men’s Doubles First Round
Women’s Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 3-11
Men’s Singles First Round
Women’s Singles First Round
Men’s Doubles First Round
Women’s Doubles First Round
Volleyball
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Italy vs Canada
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs Tunisia
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 14:20 – 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC vs Argentina
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Venezuela
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 19:40 – 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Poland vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs France
Water Polo
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 14:00 – 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Japan vs United States
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Canada vs Australia
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 18:20 – 21:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Spain
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, China vs ROC
Weightlifting
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:50 – 12:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Women’s 49 kg Group B
Date and Time: Sat 24 July 13:50 – 16:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Women’s 49 kg Group A
Women’s 49 kg Victory Ceremony
JULY 25
3×3 Basketball
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:15 – 12:25
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, Japan vs Mongolia
Women’s Pool round, Romania vs Italy
Men’s Pool round, ROC vs Belgium
Men’s Pool round, Poland vs Serbia
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:00 – 15:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, Mongolia vs ROC
Women’s Pool round, China vs Italy
Men’s Pool round, China vs Latvia
Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs Belgium
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:30 – 19:30
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, Romania vs United States
Women’s Pool round, Japan vs France
Men’s Pool round, ROC vs Poland
Men’s Pool round, Japan vs Netherlands
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 21:00 – 22:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, China vs France
Women’s Pool round, ROC vs United States
Men’s Pool round, Netherlands vs China
Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Japan
Archery
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:30 – 11:05
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s Team 1/8 Eliminations
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:45 – 17:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s Team Quarterfinals
Women’s Team Semifinals
Women’s Team Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Team Gold Medal Match
Women’s Team Victory Ceremony
Artistic Gymnastics
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 – 13:35
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s Qualification
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 15:10 – 18:45
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s Qualification
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 20:20 – 22:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s Qualification
Badminton
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 – 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 18:00 – 21:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 – 16:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Softball Opening Round, Australia vs United States
Softball Opening Round, Canada vs Japan
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 20:00 – 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Softball Opening Round, Italy vs Mexico
Basketball
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Victoria(Canada)
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:40 – 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Split(Croatia) vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Belgrade(Serbia)
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:20 – 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Nigeria
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 21:00 – 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs United States
Beach Volleyball
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (4 matches)
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 15:00 – 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 20:00 – 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Boxing
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 – 14:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 – 21:00
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Canoe Slalom
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:00 – 16:45
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Canoe (C1) Men Heats
Kayak (K1) Women Heats
Cycling Road
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:00 – 17:35
Venues: Fuji International Speedway
Women’s Road Race
Women’s Road Race Victory Ceremony
Diving
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 15:00 – 16:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final
Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony
Equestrian
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 – 22:15
Venues: Equestrian Park
Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 2
Fencing
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 – 16:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Foil Individual Table of 64
Men’s Epée Individual Table of 64
Women’s Foil Individual Table of 32
Men’s Epée Individual Table of 32
Women’s Foil Individual Table of 16
Men’s Epée Individual Table of 16
Women’s Foil Individual Quarterfinals
Men’s Epée Individual Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 18:00 – 22:10
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Foil Individual Semifinals
Men’s Epée Individual Semifinals
Women’s Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Men’s Epée Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Women’s Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
Men’s Epée Individual Gold Medal Bout
Women’s Foil Individual Victory Ceremony
Men’s Epée Individual Victory Ceremony
Football
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 16:30 – 21:30
Venues: Sapporo Dome
Men’s Group C, Egypt vs Argentina
Men’s Group C, Australia vs Spain
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Men’s Group B, New Zealand vs Honduras
Men’s Group B, Romania vs Republic of Korea
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Saitama Stadium
Men’s Group A, France vs South Africa
Men’s Group A, Japan vs Mexico
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:30 – 22:30
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
Men’s Group D, Brazil vs Côte d’Ivoire
Men’s Group D, Saudi Arabia vs Germany
Handball
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Netherlands vs Japan
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, ROC vs Brazil
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:15 – 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs Angola
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs Republic of Korea
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:30 – 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs Sweden
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs France
Hockey
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:30 – 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs Germany
Women’s Pool B, Japan vs China
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 – 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Women’s Pool B, Australia vs Spain
Women’s Pool B, New Zealand vs Argentina
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 18:30 – 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Men’s Pool A, India vs Australia
Men’s Pool A, Spain vs New Zealand
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:00 – 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Men’s Pool A, Japan vs Argentina
Men’s Pool B, South Africa vs Netherlands
Judo
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -52 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -52 kg Quarterfinals
Men -66 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -66 kg Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 – 19:50
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -52 kg Repechage
Women -52 kg Semifinals
Men -66 kg Repechage
Men -66 kg Semifinals
Women -52 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -52 kg Final
Men -66 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -66 kg Final
Women -52 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -66 kg Victory Ceremony
Rowing
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 – 11:40
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
Women’s Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
Men’s Pair Repechage
Women’s Pair Repechage
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Repechages
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Repechages
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Repechage
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Repechage
Men’s Eight Heats
Women’s Eight Heats
Sailing
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 12:00 – 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
RS:X Men
RS:X Women
Laser Men
Laser Radial Women
Shooting
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 – 16:00
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
Skeet Women’s Qualification – Day 1
Skeet Men’s Qualification – Day 1
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 – 16:30
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual.&Finals
10m Air Pistol Women’s Qualification
10m Air Pistol Women’s Finals
10m Air Pistol Women’s Victory Ceremony
10m Air Rifle Men’s Qualification
10m Air Rifle Men’s Finals
10m Air Rifle Men’s Victory Ceremony
Skateboarding
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 – 13:55
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
Men’s Street Prelims Heats
Men’s Street Final
Men’s Street Victory Ceremony
Surfing
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 7:00 – 16:20
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Men’s Round 1
Women’s Round 1
Men’s Round 2
Women’s Round 2
Swimming
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:30 – 12:20
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Final
Women’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals
Men’s 400m Freestyle Final
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Final
Men’s 400m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
Women’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:00 – 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m Backstroke – Heats
Men’s 200m Freestyle – Heats
Women’s 100m Breaststroke – Heats
Men’s 100m Backstroke – Heats
Women’s 400m Freestyle – Heats
Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay – Heats
Table Tennis
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:00 – 17:45
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Round 2
Women’s Singles Round 2
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 20:00 – 22:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Taekwondo
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 – 17:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women -57 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Men -68 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Women -57 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men -68 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women -57 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Men -68 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:00 – 22:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women -57 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Men -68 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Women -57 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Men -68 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Women -57 kg Gold Medal Contest
Men -68 kg Gold Medal Contest
Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -68 kg Victory Ceremony
Tennis
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
Men’s Singles First Round
Women’s Singles First Round
Men’s Doubles First Round
Women’s Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 1
Men’s Singles First Round
Women’s Singles First Round
Men’s Doubles First Round
Women’s Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 2
Men’s Singles First Round
Women’s Singles First Round
Men’s Doubles First Round
Women’s Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 3-11
Men’s Singles First Round
Women’s Singles First Round
Men’s Doubles First Round
Women’s Doubles First Round
Volleyball
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC vs Italy
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Argentina
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:20 – 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs Dominican Rep.
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs Turkey
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:40 – 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Kenya
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Brazil vs Republic of Korea
Water Polo
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 – 12:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Italy
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Hungary vs Greece
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:00 – 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, United States vs Japan
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Montenegro
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 18:20 – 21:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Serbia vs Spain
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Croatia vs Kazakhstan
Weightlifting
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:50 – 14:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Men’s 61 kg Group B and Men’s 67 kg Group B
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 15:50 – 18:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Men’s 61 kg Group A
Men’s 61 kg Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:50 – 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Men’s 67 kg Group A
Men’s 67 kg Victory Ceremony
JULY 26
3×3 Basketball
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:15 – 12:25
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, Japan vs China
Women’s Pool round, Mongolia vs Romania
Men’s Pool round, Belgium vs China
Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs Japan
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 14:00 – 15:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, Romania vs ROC
Women’s Pool round, Italy vs Japan
Men’s Pool round, Japan vs ROC
Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Serbia
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 17:30 – 19:30
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, France vs Mongolia
Women’s Pool round, Italy vs United States
Men’s Pool round, Netherlands vs Belgium
Men’s Pool round, Poland vs China
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 21:00 – 22:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, United States vs China
Women’s Pool round, France vs ROC
Men’s Pool round, ROC vs Latvia
Men’s Pool round, Netherlands vs Poland
Archery
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:30 – 11:05
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Team 1/8 Eliminations
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 13:45 – 17:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Team Quarterfinals
Men’s Team Semifinals
Men’s Team Bronze Medal Match
Men’s Team Gold Medal Match
Men’s Team Victory Ceremony
Artistic Gymnastics
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 19:00 – 22:10
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s Team Final
Men’s Team Victory Ceremony
Badminton
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:00 – 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 18:00 – 21:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:00 – 16:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Softball Opening Round, Japan vs United States
Softball Opening Round, Canada vs Italy
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 20:00 – 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Softball Opening Round, Mexico vs Australia
Basketball
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Spain
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 13:40 – 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group C, Argentina vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Kaunas(Lithuania)
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 17:20 – 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Serbia vs Canada
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 21:00 – 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group C, Japan vs Spain
Beach Volleyball
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (4 matches)
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 15:00 – 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 20:00 – 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Boxing
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 11:00 – 14:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 17:00 – 21:00
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Canoe Slalom
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 14:00 – 16:45
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Canoe (C1) Men Semi-final
Canoe (C1) Men Final
Canoe (C1) Men Victory Ceremony
Cycling Mountain Bike
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 15:00 – 17:00
Venues: Izu MTB Course
Men’s Cross-country
Men’s Cross-country Victory Ceremony
Diving
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 15:00 – 16:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final
Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Victory Ceremony
Fencing
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 – 16:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64
Men’s Foil Individual Table of 64
Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 32
Men’s Foil Individual Table of 32
Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 16
Men’s Foil Individual Table of 16
Women’s Sabre Individual Quarterfinals
Men’s Foil Individual Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 18:00 – 22:10
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Sabre Individual Semifinals
Men’s Foil Individual Semifinals
Women’s Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Men’s Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Women’s Sabre Individual Gold Medal Bout
Men’s Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
Women’s Sabre Individual Victory Ceremony
Men’s Foil Individual Victory Ceremony
Handball
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Brazil vs France
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Argentina vs Germany
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 14:15 – 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Egypt vs Denmark
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Norway
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 19:30 – 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Bahrain vs Portugal
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Japan vs Sweden
Hockey
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:30 – 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Men’s Pool B, Germany vs Belgium
Men’s Pool B, Great Britain vs Canada
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:00 – 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Women’s Pool A, Netherlands vs Ireland
Women’s Pool B, Australia vs China
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 18:30 – 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Women’s Pool A, South Africa vs Great Britain
Women’s Pool B, Japan vs New Zealand
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 19:00 – 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs Spain
Women’s Pool A, Germany vs India
Judo
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -57 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -57 kg Quarterfinals
Men -73 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -73 kg Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 17:00 – 19:50
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -57 kg Repechage
Women -57 kg Semifinals
Men -73 kg Repechage
Men -73 kg Semifinals
Women -57 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -57 kg Final
Men -73 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -73 kg Final
Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -73 kg Victory Ceremony
Rowing
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 – 11:20
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s Single Sculls Quarterfinals
Men’s Single Sculls Quarterfinals
Women’s Double Sculls Semifinals
Men’s Double Sculls Semifinals
Women’s Four Repechage
Men’s Four Repechage
Rugby
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 – 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Men’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 16:30 – 19:30
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Men’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Sailing
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 12:00 – 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
RS:X Men
RS:X Women
Laser Men
Laser Radial Women
Shooting
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 – 17:15
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
Skeet Women’s Qualification – Day 2
Skeet Men’s Qualification – Day 2
Skeet Women’s Finals
Skeet Men’s Finals
Skeet Women’s Victory Ceremony
Skeet Men’s Victory Ceremony
Skateboarding
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 – 13:55
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
Women’s Street Prelims Heats
Women’s Street Final
Women’s Street Victory Ceremony
Surfing
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 7:00 – 16:40
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s Round 3
Men’s Round 3
Swimming
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:30 – 12:40
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m Butterfly Final
Men’s 200m Freestyle Semifinals
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
Women’s 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Final
Women’s 400m Freestyle Final
Men’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m Backstroke Semifinals
Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final
Women’s 400m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 19:00 – 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m Freestyle – Heats
Men’s 200m Butterfly – Heats
Women’s 200m Individual Medley – Heats
Women’s 1500m Freestyle – Heats
Table Tennis
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:00 – 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Round 2
Women’s Singles Round 2
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 14:30 – 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Round 3
Women’s Singles Round 3
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 20:00 – 22:10
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony
Taekwondo
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:00 – 17:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women -67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Men -80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Women -67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men -80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women -67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Men -80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 19:00 – 22:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women -67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Men -80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Women -67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Men -80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Women -67 kg Gold Medal Contest
Men -80 kg Gold Medal Contest
Women -67 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -80 kg Victory Ceremony
Tennis
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
Men’s Singles Second Round
Women’s Singles Second Round
Men’s Doubles Second Round
Women’s Doubles Second Round
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 1
Men’s Singles Second Round
Women’s Singles Second Round
Men’s Doubles Second Round
Women’s Doubles Second Round
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 2
Men’s Singles Second Round
Women’s Singles Second Round
Men’s Doubles Second Round
Women’s Doubles Second Round
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 3-11
Men’s Singles Second Round
Women’s Singles Second Round
Men’s Doubles Second Round
Women’s Doubles Second Round
Triathlon
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 6:30 – 9:00
Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
Men
Men’s Victory Ceremony
Volleyball
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Venezuela
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs ROC
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 14:20 – 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Poland vs Italy
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, France vs Tunisia
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 19:40 – 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Canada
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs Argentina
Water Polo
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 14:00 – 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, United States vs China
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, ROC vs Hungary
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 18:20 – 21:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Australia vs Netherlands
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Spain vs Canada
Weightlifting
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 13:50 – 16:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Women’s 55 kg Group B
Date and Time: Mon 26 July 19:50 – 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Women’s 55 kg Group A
Women’s 55 kg Victory Ceremony
JULY 27
3×3 Basketball
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 13:30 – 15:30
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, United States vs Japan
Women’s Pool round, China vs Mongolia
Men’s Pool round, Belgium vs Poland
Men’s Pool round, China vs Japan
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 – 18:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Pool round, France vs Romania
Women’s Pool round, ROC vs Italy
Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs ROC
Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Netherlands
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:30 – 22:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Quarterfinals (2 games)
Men’s Quarterfinals (2 games)
Archery
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:30 – 13:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 16:00 – 19:55
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Artistic Gymnastics
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:45 – 22:10
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s Team Final
Women’s Team Victory Ceremony
Badminton
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 – 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 18:00 – 21:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 13:00 – 15:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Softball Bronze Medal Game
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:00 – 22:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Softball Gold Medal Game
Softball Victory Ceremony
Basketball
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Japan vs France
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 13:40 – 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Nigeria vs United States
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:20 – 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, Australia vs Belgium
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 21:00 – 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, Puerto Rico vs China
Beach Volleyball
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (4 matches)
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 15:00 – 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:00 – 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Boxing
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 – 14:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 – 20:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Canoe Slalom
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:00 – 17:00
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Kayak (K1) Women Semi-final
Kayak (K1) Women Final
Kayak (K1) Women Victory Ceremony
Cycling Mountain Bike
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 15:00 – 17:00
Venues: Izu MTB Course
Women’s Cross-country
Women’s Cross-country Victory Ceremony
Diving
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 15:00 – 16:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final
Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Victory Ceremony
Equestrian
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 – 22:40
Venues: Equestrian Park
Dressage Team Grand Prix Special
Dressage Team Victory Ceremony
Fencing
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:25 – 15:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Epée Team Quarterfinals
Women’s Epée Team Classification 5-8
Women’s Epée Team Semifinals
Women’s Epée Team Placement 5-6
Women’s Epée Team Placement 7-8
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 18:30 – 20:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Epée Team Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Epée Team Gold Medal Match
Women’s Epée Team Victory Ceremony
Football
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium
Women’s Group G, New Zealand vs Sweden
Women’s Group E, Chile vs Japan
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Women’s Group G, United States vs Australia
Women’s Group E, Canada vs Great Britain
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:30 – 22:30
Venues: Saitama Stadium
Women’s Group F, Brazil vs Zambia
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:30 – 22:30
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
Women’s Group F, Netherlands vs China
Handball
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Montenegro
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Brazil vs Hungary
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:15 – 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs ROC
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Netherlands
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:30 – 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Angola vs Norway
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs Spain
Hockey
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:30 – 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs Australia
Men’s Pool A, Japan vs New Zealand
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 – 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Men’s Pool A, India vs Spain
Men’s Pool B, Germany vs Great Britain
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 18:30 – 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs South Africa
Men’s Pool B, Netherlands vs Canada
Judo
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -63 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -63 kg Quarterfinals
Men -81 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -81 kg Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 – 19:50
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -63 kg Repechage
Women -63 kg Semifinals
Men -81 kg Repechage
Men -81 kg Semifinals
Women -63 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -63 kg Final
Men -81 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -81 kg Final
Women -63 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -81 kg Victory Ceremony
Rowing
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 8:30 – 12:00
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
Women’s Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final C
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final C
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Final B
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Final B
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Final A
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Final A
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
Men’s Pair Semifinals A/B
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
Women’s Pair Semifinals A/B
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Semifinals A/B
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Semifinals A/B
Rugby
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 – 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Men’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 16:30 – 19:30
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Men’s Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
Men’s Quarter-finals (4 matches)
Sailing
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 12:00 – 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Laser Men
Laser Radial Women
Finn Men
49er Men
49er FX Women
Shooting
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 – 16:30
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual.&Finals
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Finals
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Finals
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
Surfing
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 7:00 – 14:20
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Men’s Quarterfinals
Women’s Quarterfinals
Men’s Semifinals
Women’s Semifinals
Swimming
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:30 – 12:25
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m Freestyle Semifinals
Men’s 200m Freestyle Final
Women’s 100m Backstroke Final
Men’s 100m Backstroke Final
Men’s 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final
Women’s 100m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m Butterfly Semifinals
Men’s 100m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:00 – 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 100m Freestyle – Heats
Women’s 200m Butterfly – Heats
Men’s 200m Breaststroke – Heats
Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Heats
Men’s 800m Freestyle – Heats
Table Tennis
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 – 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Round 3
Women’s Singles Round 3
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:30 – 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Round 3
Women’s Singles Round 3
Men’s Singles Round of 16
Women’s Singles Round of 16
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:30 – 22:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Round of 16
Women’s Singles Round of 16
Taekwondo
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 – 17:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women +67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Men +80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Women +67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men +80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women +67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Men +80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:00 – 22:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
Women +67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Men +80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Women +67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Men +80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Women +67 kg Gold Medal Contest
Men +80 kg Gold Medal Contest
Women +67 kg Victory Ceremony
Men +80 kg Victory Ceremony
Tennis
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
Men’s Singles Second Round
Women’s Singles Third Round
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Women’s Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 1
Men’s Singles Second Round
Women’s Singles Third Round
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Women’s Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 2
Men’s Singles Second Round
Women’s Singles Third Round
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Women’s Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 3-11
Men’s Singles Second Roun
Women’s Singles Third Round
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Women’s Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals
Triathlon
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 6:30 – 9:05
Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
Women
Women’s Victory Ceremony
Volleyball
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC vs Argentina
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs United States
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:20 – 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Serbia
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Italy vs Turkey
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:40 – 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Brazil vs Dominican Rep.
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Kenya
Water Polo
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 – 12:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs United States
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Montenegro vs Spain
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:00 – 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Kazakhstan vs Serbia
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Italy vs Greece
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 18:20 – 21:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Japan vs Hungary
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Croatia
Weightlifting
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:50 – 14:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Women’s 59 kg Group B and Women’s 64 kg Group B
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 15:50 – 18:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Women’s 59 kg Group A
Women’s 59 kg Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:50 – 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Women’s 64 kg Group A
Women’s 64 kg Victory Ceremony
JULY 28
3×3 Basketball
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:00 – 19:10
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Semifinals (2 games)
Men’s Semifinals (2 games)
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 20:45 – 23:35
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
Women’s Bronze Medal Game
Men’s Bronze Medal Game
Women’s Gold Medal Game
Men’s Gold Medal Game
Women’s Victory Ceremony
Men’s Victory Ceremony
Archery
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:30 – 13:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 16:00 – 18:40
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Artistic Gymnastics
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 19:15 – 22:10
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s All-Around Final
Men’s All-Around Victory Ceremony
Badminton
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:00 – 14:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 18:00 – 21:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 12:00 – 15:00
Venues: Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
Baseball Opening Round Group A, Dominican Rep. vs Japan
Basketball
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Nigeria vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Split(Croatia)
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 13:40 – 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, United States vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:20 – 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Belgrade(Serbia) vs Australia
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 21:00 – 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Victoria(Canada) vs France
Beach Volleyball
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:00 – 11:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 15:00 – 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 20:00 – 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Boxing
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 11:00 – 14:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) QuarterFinal
Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:00 – 20:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) QuarterFinal
Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Canoe Slalom
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 13:00 – 16:45
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Canoe (C1) Women Heats
Kayak (K1) Men Heats
Cycling Road
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 11:30 – 17:40
Venues: Fuji International Speedway
Women’s Individual Time Trial
Women’s Individual Time Trial Victory Ceremony
Men’s Individual Time Trial
Men’s Individual Time Trial Victory Ceremony
Diving
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 15:00 – 16:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Final
Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony
Equestrian
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:30 – 21:25
Venues: Equestrian Park
Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle
Dressage Individual Victory Ceremony
Fencing
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 10:00 – 15:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s Sabre Team Table of 16
Men’s Sabre Team Quarterfinals
Men’s Sabre Team Classification 5-8
Men’s Sabre Team Semifinals
Men’s Sabre Team Placement 5-6
Men’s Sabre Team Placement 7-8
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 18:30 – 20:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match
Men’s Sabre Team Gold Medal Match
Men’s Sabre Team Victory Ceremony
Football
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:30 – 22:30
Venues: Sapporo Dome
Men’s Group B, Romania vs New Zealand
Men’s Group A, South Africa vs Mexico
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium
Men’s Group D, Germany vs Côte d’Ivoire
Men’s Group C, Australia vs Egypt
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Saitama Stadium
Men’s Group D, Saudi Arabia vs Brazil
Men’s Group C, Spain vs Argentina
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:30 – 22:30
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
Men’s Group B, Republic of Korea vs Honduras
Men’s Group A, France vs Japan
Handball
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Denmark vs Bahrain
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Portugal
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 14:15 – 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Japan vs Egypt
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs Argentina
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 19:30 – 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Brazil vs Spain
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs Germany
Hockey
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:30 – 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Women’s Pool A, Netherlands vs South Africa
Women’s Pool B, New Zealand vs Spain
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 10:00 – 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs India
Women’s Pool A, Germany vs Ireland
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 18:30 – 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Women’s Pool B, Japan vs Australia
Men’s Pool A, Japan vs Spain
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 19:00 – 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs China
Men’s Pool A, Australia vs New Zealand
Judo
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -70 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -70 kg Quarterfinals
Men -90 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -90 kg Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:00 – 19:50
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -70 kg Repechage
Women -70 kg Semifinals
Men -90 kg Repechage
Men -90 kg Semifinals
Women -70 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -70 kg Final
Men -90 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -90 kg Final
Women -70 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -90 kg Victory Ceremony
Rowing
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 8:30 – 11:40
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s Double Sculls Final B
Men’s Double Sculls Final B
Women’s Four Final B
Men’s Four Final B
Women’s Double Sculls Final A
Men’s Double Sculls Final A
Women’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
Women’s Four Final A
Men’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
Men’s Four Finals A
Women’s Four Victory Ceremony
Women’s Eight Repechage
Men’s Four Victory Ceremony
Men’s Eight Repechage
Women’s Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
Men’s Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
Rugby
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:00 – 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Men’s Placing 11-12
Men’s Placing 9-10
Men’s Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
Men’s Semi-finals (2 matches)
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 16:30 – 19:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Men’s Placing 7-8
Men’s Placing 5-6
Men’s Bronze Medal Match
Men’s Gold Medal Match
Men’s Victory Ceremony
Sailing
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 12:00 – 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
RS:X Men
RS:X Women
Finn Men
470 Men
470 Women
49er Men
49er FX Women
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
Shooting
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:00 – 16:00
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
Trap Women’s Qualification – Day 1
Trap Men’s Qualification – Day 1
Surfing
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 8:00 – 11:35
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Women’s Bronze medal match
Men’s Bronze medal match
Women’s Gold medal match
Men’s Gold medal match
Women’s Victory Ceremony
Men’s Victory Ceremony
Swimming
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 10:30 – 13:05
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals
Women’s 200m Freestyle Final
Men’s 200m Butterfly Final
Women’s 200m Butterfly Semifinals
Women’s 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
Men’s 200m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Final
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 19:00 – 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m Freestyle – Heats
Men’s 200m Backstroke – Heats
Women’s 200m Breaststroke – Heats~
Men’s 200m Individual Medley – Heats
Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Heats
Table Tennis
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 10:00 – 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 15:00 – 18:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 20:00 – 22:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Tennis
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
Men’s Singles Third Round
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
Men’s Doubles Semifinals
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Mixed Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 1
Men’s Singles Third Round
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
Men’s Doubles Semifinals
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Mixed Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 2
Men’s Singles Third Round
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Mixed Doubles First Round
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 3-11
Men’s Singles Third Round
Mixed Doubles First Round
Volleyball
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Canada vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Tunisia
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 14:20 – 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs France
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Poland vs Venezuela
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 19:40 – 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Italy
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs ROC
Water Polo
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 14:00 – 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Hungary vs United States
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Canada vs South Africa
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 18:20 – 21:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, China vs Japan
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Netherlands vs Spain
Weightlifting
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 13:50 – 16:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Men’s 73 kg Group B
Date and Time: Wed 28 July 19:50 – 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Men’s 73 kg Group A
Men’s 73 kg Victory Ceremony
JULY 29
Archery
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:30 – 13:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 16:00 – 18:40
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Artistic Gymnastics
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 19:50 – 22:05
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s All-Around Final
Women’s All-Around Victory Ceremony
Badminton
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:00 – 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Women’s Singles Round of 16
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 17:00 – 22:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Round of 16
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 19:00 – 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Baseball Opening Round Group B, Israel vs Republic of Korea
Basketball
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Republic of Korea
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 13:40 – 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group C, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Kaunas(Lithuania) vs Japan
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 17:20 – 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Serbia
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 21:00 – 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group C, Spain vs Argentina
Beach Volleyball
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:00 – 11:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 15:00 – 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 20:00 – 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Boxing
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 11:00 – 14:10
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 17:00 – 20:10
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Men’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Women’s Fly (48-51kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Canoe Slalom
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 14:00 – 16:45
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Canoe (C1) Women Semi-final
Canoe (C1) Women Final
Canoe (C1) Women Victory Ceremony
Cycling BMX Racing
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
Men’s Quarterfinals
Women’s Quarterfinals
Fencing
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 10:50 – 16:25
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Foil Team Quarterfinals
Women’s Foil Team Classification 5-8
Women’s Foil Team Semifinals
Women’s Foil Team Placement 5-6
Women’s Foil Team Placement 7-8
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 18:30 – 21:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Foil Team Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Foil Team Gold Medal Match
Women’s Foil Team Victory Ceremony
Golf
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 7:30 – 16:00
Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 1
Handball
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Netherlands vs Angola
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs Brazil
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 14:15 – 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Republic of Korea
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs Norway
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 19:30 – 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs ROC
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs France
Hockey
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:30 – 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Men’s Pool A, India vs Argentina
Men’s Pool B, South Africa vs Germany
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 10:00 – 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs Canada
Men’s Pool B, Netherlands vs Great Britain
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 18:30 – 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Women’s Pool B, Spain vs China
Women’s Pool B, Japan vs Argentina
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 19:00 – 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs Netherlands
Women’s Pool B, New Zealand vs Australia
Judo
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -78 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -78 kg Quarterfinals
Men -100 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -100 kg Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 17:00 – 19:50
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women -78 kg Repechage
Women -78 kg Semifinals
Men -100 kg Repechage
Men -100 kg Semifinals
Women -78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -78 kg Final
Men -100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -100 kg Final
Women -78 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -100 kg Victory Ceremony
Rowing
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 8:30 – 11:50
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
Men’s Single Sculls Final F
Women’s Single Sculls Final F
Men’s Single Sculls Final E
Women’s Single Sculls Final E
Men’s Pair Final A
Women’s Pair Final A
Men’s Pair Victory Ceremony
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final A
Women’s Pair Victory Ceremony
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final A
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
Men’s Pairs Final B
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
Women’s Pairs Final B
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls Final B
Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls Final B
Women’s Single Sculls Final D
Men’s Single Sculls Final D
Rugby
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:00 – 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Women’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 16:30 – 19:30
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Women’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Sailing
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 12:00 – 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
RS:X Men
RS:X Women
Laser Men
Laser Radial Women
Finn Men
470 Men
470 Women
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
Shooting
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:00 – 12:45
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Finals Hall
25m Pistol Women’s Precision Stage
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:00 – 16:55
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
Trap Women’s Qualification – Day 2
Trap Men’s Qualification – Day 2
Trap Women’s Finals
Trap Men’s Finals
Trap Women’s Victory Ceremony
Trap Men’s Victory Ceremony
Surfing
Date and Time: Thu 29 July
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Swimming
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 10:30 – 13:10
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 800m Freestyle Final
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final
Women’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals
Men’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals
Men’s 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m Butterfly Final
Men’s 100m Freestyle Final
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
Women’s 200m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
Men’s 100m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 19:00 – 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 800m Freestyle – Heats
Men’s 100m Butterfly – Heats
Women’s 200m Backstroke – Heats
Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats
Table Tennis
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 11:00 – 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s Singles Semifinals
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 15:00 – 17:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Semifinals
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 20:00 – 22:10
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match
Women’s Singles Victory Ceremony
Tennis
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Women’s Singles Semifinals
Women’s Doubles Semifinals
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 1
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Women’s Doubles Semifinals
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 11:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 2
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Volleyball
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Italy vs Argentina
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Dominican Rep.
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 14:20 – 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs Kenya
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs ROC
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 19:40 – 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Brazil
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Turkey
Water Polo
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 10:00 – 12:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Hungary vs South Africa
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Spain vs Kazakhstan
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 14:00 – 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, United States vs Italy
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Croatia vs Montenegro
Date and Time: Thu 29 July 18:20 – 21:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Greece vs Japan
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Serbia vs Australia
JULY 30
Archery
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:30 – 11:15
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 14:45 – 17:20
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Women’s Individual Quarterfinals
Women’s Individual Semifinals
Women’s Individual Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Individual Gold Medal Match
Women’s Individual Victory Ceremony
Athletics
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Olympic Stadium
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round
Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
Women’s 800m Round 1
Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
Women’s 100m Round 1
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:00 – 21:00
Venues: Olympic Stadium
Women’s 5000m Round 1
Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Men’s 10,000m Final
Badminton
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 15:30 – 21:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
Men’s Doubles Semifinals
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 12:00 – 15:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Baseball Opening Round Group A, Mexico vs Dominican Rep.
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:00 – 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Baseball Opening Round Group B, United States vs Israel
Basketball
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, Belgium vs Puerto Rico
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 13:40 – 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Japan
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 17:20 – 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs Nigeria
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 21:00 – 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, China vs Australia
Beach Volleyball
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 – 11:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 15:00 – 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 20:00 – 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Boxing
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 11:00 – 14:10
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinals
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals
Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 17:00 – 20:10
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinals
Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals
Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals
Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinals
Canoe Slalom
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 14:00 – 17:00
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
Kayak (K1) Men Semi-final
Kayak (K1) Men Final
Kayak (K1) Men Victory Ceremony
Cycling BMX Racing
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 10:00 – 12:20
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
Men’s Semifinals
Women’s Semifinals
Men’s Final
Women’s Final
Men’s Victory Ceremony
Women’s Victory Ceremony
Diving
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 15:00 – 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 3m Springboard Preliminary
Equestrian
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 8:30 – 11:00
Venues: Equestrian Park
Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 – Session 1
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 17:30 – 20:10
Venues: Equestrian Park
Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 – Session 2
Fencing
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 10:00 – 15:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s Epée Team Table of 16
Men’s Epée Team Quarterfinals
Men’s Epée Team Classification 5-8
Men’s Epée Team Semifinals
Men’s Epée Team Placement 5-6
Men’s Epée Team Placement 7-8
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 18:30 – 20:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s Epée Team Bronze Medal Match
Men’s Epée Team Gold Medal Match
Men’s Epée Team Victory Ceremony
Football
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 17:00 – 20:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium
Women’s Quarterfinal
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 18:00 – 21:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Women’s Quarterfinal
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:00 – 22:00
Venues: Saitama Stadium
Women’s Quarterfinal
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 20:00 – 23:00
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
Women’s Quarterfinal
Golf
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 7:30 – 16:00
Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 2
Handball
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Argentina vs Brazil
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Bahrain vs Japan
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 14:15 – 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs Spain
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Egypt
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:30 – 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Portugal vs Denmark
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Norway
Hockey
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:30 – 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Women’s Pool A, South Africa vs Germany
Women’s Pool A, Ireland vs India
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 10:00 – 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Men’s Pool A, Australia vs Spain
Men’s Pool B, Canada vs South Africa
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 18:30 – 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Men’s Pool A, Japan vs India
Men’s Pool B, Germany vs Netherlands
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:00 – 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs New Zealand
Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs Great Britain
Judo
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women +78 kg Elimination Rounds
Women +78 kg Quarterfinals
Men +100 kg Elimination Rounds
Men +100 kg Quarterfinals
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 17:00 – 19:50
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Women +78 kg Repechage
Women +78 kg Semifinals
Men +100 kg Repechage
Men +100 kg Semifinals
Women +78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women +78 kg Final
Men +100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men +100 kg Final
Women +78 kg Victory Ceremony
Men +100 kg Victory Ceremony
Rowing
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 8:45 – 10:55
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
Women’s Single Sculls Final C
Men’s Single Sculls Final C
Women’s Single Sculls Final B
Men’s Single Sculls Final B
Women’s Single Sculls Final A
Men’s Single Sculls Final A
Women’s Single Sculls Victory Ceremony
Women’s Eight Final A
Men’s Single Sculls Victory Ceremony
Men’s Eight Final A
Women’s Eight Victory Ceremony
Men’s Eight Victory Ceremony
Rugby
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 – 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Women’s Pool Round (6 matches)
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 16:30 – 19:30
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Women’s Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
Women’s Quarter-finals (4 matches)
Sailing
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 12:00 – 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Laser Men
Laser Radial Women
470 Men
470 Women
49er Men
49er FX Women
Shooting
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 – 15:00
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Finals Hall
25m Pistol Women’s Qualification
25m Pistol Women’s Finals
25m Pistol Women’s Victory Ceremony
Surfing
Date and Time: Fri 30 July
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Competition TBD
Swimming
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 10:30 – 12:10
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 100m Butterfly Semifinals
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Final
Men’s 200m Backstroke Final
Women’s 100m Freestyle Final
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Final
Men’s 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
Women’s 200m Backstroke Semifinals
Women’s 100m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:00 – 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heats
Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heats
Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heats
Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats
Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats
Table Tennis
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 20:00 – 22:10
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
Men’s Singles Gold Medal Match
Men’s Singles Victory Ceremony
Tennis
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 12:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
Men’s Singles Semifinals
Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match
Men’s Doubles Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 12:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 1
Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Trampoline Gymnastics
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 13:00 – 15:30
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s Qualification
Women’s Final
Women’s Victory Ceremony
Volleyball
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Canada vs Venezuela
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Brazil vs United States
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 14:20 – 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Poland
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs Tunisia
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:40 – 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Italy vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC vs France
Water Polo
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 14:00 – 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Netherlands
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, United States vs ROC
Date and Time: Fri 30 July 18:20 – 21:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Japan vs Hungary
Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Spain vs Australia
JULY 31
Archery
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:30 – 11:15
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:45 – 17:20
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
Men’s Individual Quarterfinals
Men’s Individual Semifinals
Men’s Individual Bronze Medal Match
Men’s Individual Gold Medal Match
Men’s Individual Victory Ceremony
Athletics
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 – 12:00
Venues: Olympic Stadium
Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
Men’s 800m Round 1
Women’s 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
Men’s 100m Preliminary Round
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:00 – 21:55
Venues: Olympic Stadium
Men’s 10,000m Victory Ceremony
Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round
Women’s 100m Semifinals
Men’s 100m Round 1
Men’s Discus Throw Final
Women’s 800m Semifinals
Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final
Women’s 100m Final
Badminton
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 – 16:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Women’s Doubles Semifinals
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:00 – 23:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s Singles Semifinals
Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match
Men’s Doubles Victory Ceremony
Baseball/Softball
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 – 15:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Baseball Opening Round Group A, Japan vs Mexico
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:00 – 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Baseball Opening Round Group B, Republic of Korea vs United States
Basketball
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 – 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs France
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 13:40 – 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Belgrade(Serbia) vs Nigeria
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:20 – 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Split(Croatia)
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 21:00 – 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena
Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, United States vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Victoria(Canada)
Beach Volleyball
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 – 11:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 15:00 – 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (2 matches)
Men’s or Women’s Lucky Loser (1 match)
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 20:00 – 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park
Men’s or Women’s Lucky Loser (3 matches)
Boxing
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 11:00 – 13:55
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Women’s Middle (69-75kg) QuarterFinals
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) SemiFinal
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:00 – 19:55
Venues: Kokugikan Arena
Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Women’s Middle (69-75kg) QuarterFinals
Women’s Feather (54-57kg) SemiFinal
Cycling BMX Freestyle
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:10 – 12:20
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
Women’s Park Seeding
Men’s Park Seeding
Diving
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 15:00 – 16:25
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Women’s 3m Springboard Semifinal
Equestrian
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 8:30 – 11:00
Venues: Equestrian Park
Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2 – Session 3
Fencing
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 – 15:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Sabre Team Table of 16
Women’s Sabre Team Quarterfinals
Women’s Sabre Team Classification 5-8
Women’s Sabre Team Semifinals
Women’s Sabre Team Placement 5-6
Women’s Sabre Team Placement 7-8
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:30 – 20:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
Women’s Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Sabre Team Gold Medal Match
Women’s Sabre Team Victory Ceremony
Football
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:00 – 20:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium
Men’s Quarterfinal
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:00 – 21:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
Men’s Quarterfinal
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:00 – 22:00
Venues: Saitama Stadium
Men’s Quarterfinal
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 20:00 – 23:00
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
Men’s Quarterfinal
Golf
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 7:30 – 16:00
Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 3
Handball
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 – 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Angola vs Japan
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs Republic of Korea
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:15 – 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, ROC vs France
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Brazil vs Sweden
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:30 – 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs Spain
Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs Netherlands
Hockey
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:30 – 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Women’s Pool B, China vs New Zealand
Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs Australia
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 – 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – South Pitch
Women’s Pool B, Japan vs Spain
Women’s Pool A, India vs South Africa
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:30 – 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium – North Pitch
Women’s Pool A, Germany vs Netherlands
Women’s Pool A, Ireland vs Great Britain
Judo
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 11:00 – 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Mixed Team Elimination rounds
Mixed Team Quarterfinals
Mixed Team Repechage
Mixed Team Semifinals
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:00 – 19:50
Venues: Nippon Budokan
Mixed Team Match for Bronze Medal
Mixed Team Final
Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
Rugby
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 – 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Women’s Placing 11-12
Women’s Placing 9-10
Women’s Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
Women’s Semi-finals (2 matches)
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 16:30 – 19:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium
Women’s Placing 7-8
Women’s Placing 5-6
Women’s Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Gold Medal Match
Women’s Victory Ceremony
Sailing
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 – 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Finn Men
49er Men
49er FX Women
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
RS:X Women – Medal Race
RS:X Men – Medal Race
RS:X Women – Victory Ceremony
RS:X Men – Victory Ceremony
Shooting
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 – 14:50
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
Trap Mixed Team Qualification
Trap Mixed Team Finals
Trap Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 – 17:10
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual.&Finals
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Qualification
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Finals
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Victory Ceremony
Surfing
Date and Time: Sat 31 July
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
Competition TBD
Swimming
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:30 – 12:20
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Men’s 100m Butterfly Final
Women’s 200m Backstroke Final
Women’s 800m Freestyle Final
Men’s 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals
Women’s 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
Women’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals
Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
Women’s 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony
Tennis
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court
Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match
Women’s Singles Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 – 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Court 1
Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Trampoline Gymnastics
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 13:00 – 15:30
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Men’s Qualification
Men’s Final
Men’s Victory Ceremony
Triathlon
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 7:30 – 9:25
Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
Mixed Relay
Mixed Relay Victory Ceremony
Volleyball
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 – 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Dominican Rep. vs Kenya
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs ROC
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:20 – 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs Turkey
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs Brazil
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:40 – 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Republic of Korea
Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs Italy
Water Polo
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 – 12:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Montenegro vs Kazakhstan
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Spain
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:00 – 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, United States vs Hungary
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Croatia vs Serbia
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:20 – 21:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Italy vs Japan
Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Greece
Weightlifting
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 11:50 – 14:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Men’s 81 kg Group B and Men’s 96 kg Group B
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 15:50 – 18:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Men’s 81 kg Group A
Men’s 81 kg Victory Ceremony
Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:50 – 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum
Men’s 96 kg Group A
Men’s 96 kg Victory Ceremony
(CREDIT: OLYMPICS. COM)
Previous Game, Set, Match: Tennis Superstars | Elementary non-fiction
Next Team USA for the Tokyo Olympics: ten young stars to watch at the Summer Games